CAF-2 · Chapter 18 · Question 12 of 15
If the federal government changes the standard rate of sales tax (e.g., from 17% to 18%) in the middle of a month (e.g., on the 23rd of the month), how should the registered person file the sales tax return for that specific month?
Test yourself: pick an answer
Reveal answer & explanation
Correct answer: C) C) A separate return for each portion of the tax period must be furnished (or a single return if it provides the facility to incorporate both rates) based on the rate in force at the time of each supply.
Explanation
A taxable supply shall be charged to tax at the rate in force at the time of making the supply. If there is a change during a tax period, separate returns for each portion (or a single return accommodating both rates) must be furnished.
More Determination of Sales Tax Liability MCQs
- Q14In cases where excess input tax arises specifically because the registered person made zero-rated local supplies or exports during the tax…
- Q15A manufacturer makes taxable supplies to an unregistered distributor. The manufacturer issues sales tax invoices but fails to mention the…
- Q1If a registered person inadvertently failed to deduct input tax in the relevant tax period in which the purchase was made, what is the…
- Q2Alpha Ltd purchased taxable raw materials worth Rs. 500,000 from a registered supplier on credit. The tax invoice was issued on 1 January…
- Q3Which of the following input taxes is strictly INADMISSIBLE under Section 8 of the Sales Tax Act, 1990?
